Coach Mary Birdwell was a legend to the track and field community and is greatly missed by OTM Track Club, Hoover, and fellow track and field athletes, coaches, and officials. We hope to honor her legacy by continuing to foster a love for the sport of track & field and encouraging our fellow athlete.

June 26th, 2021

Mary Birdwell Track Stadium, located on the campus of Hoover High School

1000 Buccaneer Drive Hoover, AL 35244

Registration for this meet is on Coachoregistration.com

 

Gate opens at 7am * Free Parking

$5 Spectator Fee: Adults Only. Students free

Cash or Venmo on site for spectator fee

limited (cash) concessions will be available

Head club coach will receive free coaches' bands based on the following formula:

1-10 registered athletes: 1 pass

11-20 registered athletes: 2 passes

21-30 registered athletes: 3 passes

31+ registered athletes: 4 passes

Running Events
8am

Rolling Schedule

Heats may be combined for efficiency

Events will be run youngest to oldest, except where designated

3000m Run - all appropriate youth age divisions

1500m Run - all divisions

400m Hurdles (36") 15/16, 17/18 boys

400m Hurdles (30") 15/16, 17/18 girls

200m Hurdles (30") 13/14

4x100m relay - all divisions

100m - all divisions

400m - all divisions

80m Hurdles (30") - 11/12

100m Hurdles (30") - 13/14 girls

100m Hurdles (33") - 15/16, 17/18 girls

110m Hurdles (39") - 15/16, 17/18 boys

800m- all divisions

200m- all divisions

4x400m Relay- all divisions

1500m Race Walk - all appropriate youth age divisions

 

Field Events Schedule
 

With the exception of pole vault, all events will begin at 9am with the first age division listed, followed by the remaining age groups on a rolling schedule

*except high jump & pole vault: 3 attempts - no finals

8:30 Pole Vault

all female divisions, followed by all male divisions

9:00 Javelin

Turbo Jav: 8u boys, followed by 8u girls, 9/10 boys, 9/10 girls

Aero Jav: 11/12 boys, followed by 11/12 girls

Javelin: 13/14 boys, followed by 13/14 girls, etc... RUBBER TIP REQUIRED

9:00 High Jump

15/16 boys, followed by

17/18 boys,

15/16 girls,

17/18 girls, 

9/10 boys,

11/12 boys,

13/14 boys,

9/10 girls,

11/12 girls,

13/14 girls

9:00 *Pit #1 Long Jump

11/12 girls, followed by

13/14 girls,

8u boys,

9/10 boys,

8u girls,

9/10 girls,

15/16 girls,

17/18 girls,

Followed by Triple Jump: all female divisions

 

9:00 *Pit #2 Long Jump

11/12 boys, followed by

13/14 boys,

15/16 boys,

17/18 boys,

Followed by Triple Jump: all male divisions

9:00 Shot Put

8u girls, followed by

9/10 girls,

11/12 girls,

8u boys,

9/10 boys,

11/12 boys,

13/14 girls,

15/16 girls,

17/18 girls,

13/14 boys,

15/16 boys,

17/18 boys

9:00 Discus

15/16 girls, followed by

17/18 girls,

15/16 boys,

17/18 boys, 

11/12 boys,

13/14 boys,

11/12 girls

13/14 girls

*Depending on time, some age divisions of long jump may compete in a different pit #. Our goal is to conclude all long jump age divisions prior to starting triple jump.